Do you see any problems with Lucy naming Henry as the sole beneficiary of her estate?
[…] He lacks the discretion to do anything else, with certain exceptions.

One of those exceptions is that Henry can work with the probate attorney to enter into a Nonjudicial Dispute Resolution Agreement that allows him to make estate distributions that do not follow the Will’s instructions. Of course, time, effort, and attorneys’ fees would be required to prepare this document. In addition, this type of agreement is only an option if everyone interested in the estate also agrees to its terms.

Another exception is that Henry can disclaim all or part of his inheritance pursuant to RCW 11.86.021. As defined by RCW 11.86.011(5), a disclaimer “means any writing which declines, refuses, renounces, or disclaims any interest that would otherwise be taken by a beneficiary.” The problem with Henry filing a disclaimer in the probate proceeding would be that any amounts Henry disclaimed would then be distributed pursuant to Washington law governing intestate succession since Lucy named no other beneficiaries in her Will.