My situation is analogous to the anguish experienced by many of our clients seeking to resolve their probate or trust disputes via our Washington Trust and Estates Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA). When estate heirs or trust beneficiaries disagree with how the estate or trust is being administered, RCW 11.96A.220 provides that “[i]f all parties agree to a resolution of any such matter, then the agreement shall be evidenced by a written agreement signed by all parties.” Often parties to the dispute become frustrated during the negotiation process, believing they are being shortchanged because the settlement agreement – known as a Nonjudicial Dispute Resolution Agreement – is not entirely reflective of their wishes and ideas of fairness.