The administrator may be able to make a substantial distribution while holding a reasonable amount in reserve to cover the expected taxes due, the costs of tax preparation, and the legal and accounting fees estimated to be necessary to close the estate.

It should be noted that Washington law does provide a method for an administrator to file a Declaration of Completion to close an estate while retaining authority to handle tax matters at RCW 11.68.114. Upon filing a Declaration of Completion pursuant to this section, RCW 11.68.114(1) provides:

The personal representative retains the powers to: Deal with the taxing authority of any federal, state, or local government; hold a reserve in an amount not to exceed three thousand dollars, for the determination and payment of any additional taxes, interest, and penalties, and of all reasonable expenses related directly or indirectly to such determination or payment; pay from the reserve the reasonable expenses, including compensation for services rendered or goods provided by the personal representative or by the personal representative’s employees, independent contractors, and other agents, in addition to any taxes, interest, or penalties assessed by a taxing authority; receive and hold any credit, including interest, from any taxing authority; and distribute the residue of the reserve to the intended beneficiaries of the reserve…

However, note that the reserve allowed under RCW 11.68.114(1) is just $3,000. That is not a lot of cushion to account for unforeseen expenses or liabilities related to taxes.