Where There’s a Will…
[…] Blog

Where There’s a Will…

By April 12, 2016 No Comments

Rob Pongsajapan on FlickrYou’ve signed your Will. What do you do with it, and who needs to know what is in it? It is important that the original Will be preserved. Opening a probate with an original Will is generally a straightforward and relatively simple process, governed by RCW 11.20.020. Opening a probate with a copy of a Will is more complex, as demonstrated by the steps set forth by RCW 11.20.070, which include proving to the Court the contents of the lost or destroyed Will “by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will.” (For more discussion on the ins and outs of what happens in a probate where there is no Will, see Stacey Romberg’s series of blog posts on the subject.)

Keeping track of an original Will is important.