The expression “tomayto / tomahto” describes two terms that are essentially the same.

In the world of estate planning and probate, lawyers use a lot of terminology that non-lawyers may not be familiar with. Some of these terms fall into the tomayto / tomahto category, while others offer more substantive differences. Such as:

  • Personal Representative / Executor: These are two terms that fall into the tomayto / tomahto category. These terms are often used interchangeably. RCW 11.02.005(7) defines an executor as “a personal representative of the estate of a decedent appointed by will and the term may be used in lieu of “personal representative” wherever required by context.” A personal representative is a broader term than executor, and also encompasses situations in which there may not be a will.
  • Executor / Executrix: An “executrix” is a female executor. This tends to be an old usage. The more modern approach is to use the term executor regardless of gender. How old is this usage? Washington law has required that all statutes be written in gender-neutral terms since 1983.
  • Executor / Administrator. These terms are similar but not interchangeable. RCW 11.02.005(1) defines an administrator as “a personal representative of the estate of a decedent and the term may be used in lieu of ‘personal representative’ wherever required by context.” However, a key difference is that the executor is appointed by a will, while an administrator is not. Generally, the term “administrator” means the person appointed by the court to manage an estate in the absence of a will.
  • Heir / Beneficiary.