Mary wants to revoke her Will immediately to ensure that, in the event of her death, Francis cannot use her estate distribution to continue her backpacking adventures. Instead, Mary wants a new Will with a testamentary trust so that Francis can only receive funds if she decides to pursue additional education.

Suppose Jane, Larry, or Mary burn their Will? Is that enough to revoke it? Yes, according to Washington law. RCW 11.12.040 states:

(1) A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked:

(a) By a subsequent will that revokes, or partially revokes, the prior will expressly or by inconsistency; or

(b) By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, destroyed, or a physical act, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the same, by the testator or by another person in the presence and by the direction of the testator. If such act is done by any person other than the testator, the direction of the testator and the facts of such injury or destruction must be proved by two witnesses.

(2) Revocation of a will in its entirety revokes its codicils, unless revocation of a codicil would be contrary to the testator’s intent.

The problem is that, once that Will turns to ash, if Jane, Larry, or Mary die before they can go to their estate planning attorney to execute a new Will that better reflects their current circumstances, they will die intestate.