Like many law firms who do estate planning work, we frequently receive requests from adult children wanting to “do” estate planning for their parents. Although most of these requests are well-meaning, they can create a myriad of both legal and ethical issues. Two points to consider:

  • Competency: RCW 11.12.010 states that “[a]ny person of sound mind who has attained the age of eighteen years may, by last will, devise all his or her estate, both real and personal.” By extension, that means that if one’s parent is not of sound mind, they cannot legally execute a will. What exactly meets the standard of a “sound mind?”