That will be a time-consuming hassle and an unplanned expense. And there’s the cost of replacement, which can run from $50 for a very basic metal key up to $1,000 for a key fob with an LCD display. Also, losing your car keys inevitably occurs at the worst possible moment. Leaving your house for a big meeting? Hiking through remote wilderness? Departing for a wedding? Yep. That’s when it’ll happen. If losing your car keys is that bad, how can losing the signed original of your Will possibly be worse?
We previously wrote about the importance of safely storing an original. According to RCW 11.20.070(2), “[t]he provisions of a lost or destroyed will, or an electronic will, custody of which has not been maintained by a qualified custodian, must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will.” What exactly does that mean?