Yep. That’s when it’ll happen. If losing your car keys is that bad, how can losing the signed original of your Will possibly be worse?
We previously wrote about the importance of safely storing an original. According to RCW 11.20.070(2), “[t]he provisions of a lost or destroyed will, or an electronic will, custody of which has not been maintained by a qualified custodian, must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will.” What exactly does that mean?
With certain exceptions, RCW 11.12.020(1) requires that “every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by some other person under the testator’s direction in the testator’s presence or electronic presence, and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will, or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2), while in the presence or electronic presence of the testator and at the testator’s direction or request.” The court will generally want to see a declaration from the person seeking to be the Personal Representative explaining that, despite a diligent and thorough search, the original Will was not found.