RCW 11.04.085 states, “A lawfully adopted child shall not be considered an ‘heir
[…] But wait – what about Arden? Can she establish herself as Bruce’s half-sister in accordance with New York law so that she can share in the riches?
If you want to know the answer to that question, you need to read the book. There are no spoilers here. However, an interesting aspect of this story is that Arden was adopted as a child by her beloved stepfather, Hal Koffler. What would have happened under this set of facts if Bruce had been a resident of Washington?
RCW 11.04.085 states, “A lawfully adopted child shall not be considered an ‘heir’ of his or her natural parents for purposes of this title.” If Bruce had resided in Washington, Arden would not be considered his half-sister pursuant to Washington’s laws of intestate succession. Instead, any intestate rights possessed by Arden would be limited to her rights to inherit from Virginia, Hal, or the associated family tree.