If an electronic will is to be treated as an original document, the new law requires that a “qualified custodian” must have “custody of the electronic will at all times following execution by the testator and witnesses.” In other words, simply saving a PDF of a Will executed by electronic signature and stored on a thumb drive or in the cloud might not be sufficient to qualify as an electronic original.

Just like with an original paper will, who has custody of the electronic will and what happens to it matters. Currently, RCW 11.20.010 sets forth the duties of the custodian of an original paper will as follows: “Any person having the custody or control of any will shall, within thirty days after he or she shall have received knowledge of the death of the testator, deliver said will to the court having jurisdiction or to the person named in the will as executor, and any executor having in his or her custody or control any will shall within forty days after he or she received knowledge of the death of the testator deliver the same to the court having jurisdiction.”

The new law requires that the “qualified custodian” of an electronic will must, within thirty days of receiving notice of the death of the testator:

(a)       Deliver said electronic will to the court having jurisdiction or to the person named in the electronic will as executor; and