The probate attorney responded, “Wow, really? Why isn’t Douglas mentioned?” “Because he’s evil,” Jane responded.
The probate attorney explained to Jane that RCW 11.28.237(1) requires, “Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate.” Jane responded, “So? Douglas isn’t an heir. He’s not going to receive anything.” The probate attorney responded that RCW 11.02.005(6) defined an heir as “those persons, including the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the real and personal property of a decedent on the decedent’s death intestate.” Douglas was indeed an heir pursuant to the statutory definition and needed to receive notice of John’s probate.