On John’s Will, it stated that John had no siblings. Six months after John executed his Will, he unexpectedly had a heart attack and died. John’s best friend, Jane Firestead, was listed as the Personal Representative of John’s estate. Jane met with the probate attorney after John’s death, and they reviewed the provisions of John’s Will. “One thing isn’t right,” Jane said. “John actually had a brother, Douglas Powers.” The probate attorney responded, “Wow, really? Why isn’t Douglas mentioned?” “Because he’s evil,” Jane responded.
The probate attorney explained to Jane that RCW 11.28.237(1) requires, “Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate.” Jane responded, “So? Douglas isn’t an heir. He’s not going to receive anything.”