Douglas was indeed an heir pursuant to the statutory definition and needed to receive notice of John’s probate.
The probate attorney further explained that, since Douglas was evil, providing notice to him when the probate is initiated and also when it is about to be closed would be helpful because it prevents Douglas from raising claims against the estate unless he does so in a timely manner. RCW 11.68.110 provides that “unless an heir, devisee, or legatee of a decedent [who receives notice] petitions the court either for an order requiring the personal representative to obtain court approval of the amount of fees paid or to be paid to the personal representative, lawyers, appraisers, or accountants, or for an order requiring an accounting, or both, within thirty days from the date of filing a declaration of completion of probate, the personal representative will be automatically discharged without further order of the court and the representative’s powers will cease thirty days after the filing of the declaration of completion of probate, and the declaration of completion of probate shall, at that time, be the equivalent of the entry of a decree of distribution.” In other words, by his very nature, Douglas would likely be inclined to raise claims against John’s estate. When the estate notifies Douglas per the statute, it prevents Douglas from successfully filing evil and frivolous motions against John’s estate once the probate has concluded.