Articles
[…] Why is the Washington estate tax exclusion amount frozen?

The answer to why the Washington estate tax has not increased since 2018 resides in the definitions found in the state law that defines the “applicable exclusion amount” for Washington’s estate tax to be adjusted annually based on the consumer price index. That all seems well and good. The problem is that the law (RCW 83.100.020(1)(b)) defines “consumer price index” as “the consumer price index for all urban consumers, all items, for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bremerton metropolitan area as calculated by the United States bureau of labor statistics.” In 2018, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics eliminated the consumer price index for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bremerton area and instead shifted to calculating the consumer price index for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue area.