How Washington’s Slayer Statute Protects Crime Victims’ Families
[…] Roderick allowed his daughter, who was 9 years old at the time, to discover the body of her mother, and he later attempted to frame his daughter for the murder, reports the New York Times, in an article that paints a picture of Mr. Covlin, a professional backgammon player, as a bizarre sociopath ne’er-do-well with a history of domestic violence.

Tragic events like Shele Covlin’s murder are the reason behind Washington’s “slayer statute”, which is found at RCW 11.84. RCW 11.84.020 provides: “No slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent …” The law prohibits anyone from inheriting property from a person whose death they caused (a “slayer”), and it also prohibits anyone from inheriting property from a person who they financially exploited (an “abuser”).