Fifty Ways to Leave Your Lover, but Only Two Ways to Manage Your LLC
[…] (b) A difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of the activities of the limited liability company may be decided by the vote, approval, or consent of a majority of the members, except as otherwise provided in RCW 25.15.121 or otherwise in this chapter.

(2) If the limited liability company is member-managed, each member is an agent of the limited liability company and has the authority to bind the limited liability company with regard to matters in the ordinary course of its activities.

Second, your LLC can be manager-managed. RCW 25.15.154 states:

Manager-managed limited liability companies.

(1) If the limited liability company is manager-managed:

(a) Management of the activities of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers; and

(b) Each manager of the limited liability company:

(i) Is designated, appointed, elected, removed, or replaced by a vote, approval, or consent of a majority of the members;

(ii) Need not be a member of the limited liability company or a natural person; and

(iii) Unless the manager has been earlier removed or has earlier resigned, holds office until a successor has been elected.

(2) If the limited liability company is manager-managed:

(a) Each manager is an agent of the limited liability company and has the authority to bind the limited liability company with regard to matters in the ordinary course of its activities; and

(b) No member, acting solely in its capacity as a member, is an agent of the limited liability company.

(3) If the manager is a board, committee, or other group of persons:

(a) Subsection (1)(b) of this section applies to each person included in such board, committee, or other group of persons; and

(b) No person acting solely in such person’s capacity as a participant in such board, committee, or other group of persons is an agent of the limited liability company.

Not sure which option is best for you? Please see my next blog post to find out more!

Photo credit: Jonas Lowgren on Flickr

This post is for informational purposes and does not contain or convey legal advice.